(1). This justification defense applies to both criminal and child welfare abuse allegations.
[…] Like most Utah criminal law doctrines, the reasonable discipline doctrine was a common law doctrine expressed in Utah case law. Utah’s statutory criminal code became effective on July 1, 1973 and expressly abolished all common law crimes, unless specifically cited in the Utah Criminal Code. See Utah Code 76-1-102 and 105. This author suspects that prior to the common law, the right and duty of disciplining your child was expressed in the natural law.
Now the reasonable discipline doctrine is specifically found in the following statutory schemes.
76-5-109 Child Abuse. Section 109 cites what Utah misdemeanor child abuse is. The defense of reasonable discipline is imbedded at (4)(C) and reads:
“(c) An actor is not guilty of an offense under this section for conduct that constitutes: (i) reasonable discipline or management of a child, including withholding privileges;”
76-5-109.2 Aggravated Child Abuse (Generally Not Available). When the facts rise to aggravated child abuse, generally the reasonable discipline doctrine is not available.